STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS AND SETTLEMENT OF EQUAL CREDIT OPPORTUNITY ACT DISCRIMINATION CLAIMS AGAINST THE DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE (2024)
[…] Nor has the FTC, which has administrative enforcementresponsibility for claims against the USDA, indicated in its regulations that exhaustion of anadministrative process is required.

USDA has suggested that 7 U.S.C. §6912(e) (1994) may require an ECOA claimant toexhaust administrative procedures before filing suit against the Secretary or the Department ofa*griculture, and, accordingly, that the statute of limitations should be tolled pending resolutionof the administrative process. Enacted in 1994, §6912(e) states:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person shall exhaust alladministrative appeal procedures established by the Secretary or required by lawbefore the person may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction against--

(1) the Secretary;

(2) the Department; or

(3) an agency, office, officer, or employee of the Department.

Id.(10) USDA has promulgated regulations prohibiting discrimination in the administration ofUSDA programs and facilities. 7 C.F.R. pt. 15, subpt. B (1997).