STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS AND SETTLEMENT OF EQUAL CREDIT OPPORTUNITY ACT DISCRIMINATION CLAIMS AGAINST THE DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE (2024)
[…] As noted earlier, ECOA does not expressly address administrative claims against federalagency creditors, and its limitation provision does not specifically except administrative claims. Section 1691e establishes civil liability for any actual damages sustained by an applicant. 15U.S.C. §1691e(a). That section then provides that "[a]ny action under [§1691e] may be broughtin the appropriate United States district court without regard to the amount in controversy, or inany other court of competent jurisdiction." Id. §1691e(f).