STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS AND SETTLEMENT OF EQUAL CREDIT OPPORTUNITY ACT DISCRIMINATION CLAIMS AGAINST THE DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE (2024)
[…] Id. §1691c(a) (1994 & Supp. I 1995). Enforcement responsibility not specifically committed to another federal agency is vested in theFederal Trade Commission ("FTC"), which is to use its powers under the Federal TradeCommission Act, 15 U.S.C.A. §§41-58 (West 1997), to enforce ECOA's requirements. Id.§1691c(c). The Department of Agriculture's ("USDA's") farm credit programs fall under theauthority of the FTC. The FTC has authorized USDA to process ECOA claims arising fromUSDA programs.(1)

Section 1691e of ECOA also provides for a private right of action against creditors whoviolate the discrimination prohibitions of the act. Under subsection (a), all creditors are liable forcompensatory damages: "[a]ny creditor who fails to comply with any requirement imposedunder this subchapter shall be liable to the aggrieved applicant for any actual damages sustainedby such applicant acting either in an individual capacity or as a member of a class." Id.§1691e(a) (1994). Subsection (d) authorizes the imposition of attorney's fees and costs in asuccessful action. Id. §1691e(d).